Project/Area Number |
02301075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONOZAKA Hiroshi Niigata University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60018108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAI Katsunori Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80233641)
HOMMA Kazuya Niigata University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10190274)
NAMAZUGOSHI Itsuhiro Niigata University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80037085)
FUJIO Akira Niigata University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10018103)
SAWANOBORI Yoshito Niigata University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50018818)
平田 元 三重大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (10208829)
宗岡 嗣郎 久留米大学, 法学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Jury System / Criminal Jury Trial / Modern Criminal Law / 警察 / 検察 / 証拠法 / 上訴制度 / 刑罰論 / コミュニケ-ション理論 |
Research Abstract |
1. We investigated particularly following matters:the historic and comparative research of Jury System in U.K., Germany, France, U.S.A. and Japan. Investigation of Rules of Evidence, Appeal and Sentencing in Jury System. 2. We held the meeting for the research of Jury System jointly with specialists several times. In this meeting, we discussed and analyzed grounds of introduction of Jury System into England, France, U.S.A., and Germany, and it's effects to modern criminal justice. 3. We collected continuously foreign and Japanese literatures on Jury System. 4. We researched positively judicial precedents using "Shadow Jury". Parts of our research results were published in journals and books in 1992.