Formation of Postwar Political System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto Univeristy
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Michio  Professor, Faculty of Law, Kyoto Univ, 法学部, 教授 (80025147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kuniomi  Asso. Prof, Faculty of Law, Tohoku Univ., 法学部, 助教授 (40171813)
OYAMA Kousuke  Lecturer, Dept of Social Sciences, Tsukuba Univ., 社会科学系, 講師 (40185400)
TAKESHIGE Masafumi  Asso. Prof, Dept. of Education, Kagawa Univ., 教育学部, 助教授 (60154994)
HIWATRARI Yumi  Lecture, Dept. of Foreign Language, Tokyo Foreign Language Univ., 外国語学部, 講師 (70208635)
MATOBA Toshihiro  Prof, Faculty of Law, Kyoto Univ., 法学部, 教授 (50135505)
小野 耕二  名古屋大学, 法学部, 教授 (70126845)
大嶽 秀夫  東北大学, 法学部, 教授 (40083563)
三宅 一郎  神戸大学, 法学部, 教授 (60066157)
福井 英雄  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60066610)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPostwar Japanese Politics / Occupation / International Relations / Political Economy / 1950, s / Regime / Postwar Settlement / Reverse Course / 55年体制 / 一党優位政党制 / 「統治政党」イメ-ジ / 対米「協調」と対米「自主」 / 生産性政治 / 1府12省体制
Research Abstract
This project concerning postwar Japanese politics has mainly focused on the politics of the 1950s, "the 10 years after the Occupation period". In contrast either to the Occupational period and the 1960s, the 1950s has been neglected by Japanese political scientists for a long time, Futhermore, the earlier works on the 1950s have two important weaknesses. First, these works are preoccupied with the political cleavages during the start of the postwar period and the Cold War without taking account of economic developments such as the creation of the postwar international trading system. Second, these works are generally within the research area of the the politics of conflict, whereas, actually behind the politics of conflict, politics of compromise was underway.
Our findings are as follows. First, we have found the process of postwar settlement between the conservatives, the LDP and the left, the JSP (JSDP), to have emerged already in the 1950's in the same way as in postwar settlement emerged in the European countries. Evidence of this settlement can abe seen in taxation and industrial policy. Second, we have found evidence of independent diplomatic policy making during the Hatoyama and Kishi administrations under the framework of the American hegemonic international system. For instance, Kishi tried to initiatae a new partnership with the countries in South East Asian. Third, we propose, as a result of our research, a revisionist view of the so called" reverse course" reform. We argue that the second postwar freform after the Occupation was not merely a centralizing reform or reactionary attempt to revert to prewar times, but that it was a Diet centered democratic reform.