Studies on the Relationship between the Domestic and International Aspects of Changing Modes of Regulation under the Declining Key Country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tsuyoshi (1991)  Institute of Econ. Research; Hitotsubashi; Associate Prof., 経済研究所, 助教授 (00155441)
高須賀 義博 (1990)  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70017656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Shigehiro  Economics; Kanagawa Univ.; Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20156003)
NAKAO Shigeo  Institute of Econ. Research; Osaka City Univ.; Assoc. Prof, 経済研究所, 助教授 (70164126)
SHIBATA Takeo  Dept. of Political Economy; Seigakuin Univ.; Lecturer, 政治経済学部, 講師 (30235577)
HIRANO Yasuro  Fukuoka Prefectural Univ.; Associate Professor, 助教授 (20165195)
YAMADA Toshio  Economics; Nagoya Univ.; Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10024978)
都留 康  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 助教授 (00155441)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMode of Regulation / Key Country / Fordism / National Trajectories / Financial Fragility / Japanese Money / Tripartite International System / 蓄積体制 / レギュラシオン / 国際システム / 非基軸国 / 資本のグロ-バル化 / ポスト・フォ-ディズム / 産業予備軍効果 / 労働のフレクシビリティ / 基軸通貨国 / 世界資金循環 / ジャパン・マネ-
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to analyze the new "mode of regulation" in the advanced countries which emerged in the late 1970s. The perspective used in this study has been from the French regulation approach. According to Toshio Yamada (chapter 1 of the report), this approach suggests that: the post WWII expansion was typically Fordism (mass production-mass consumption), and Fordism was eroded in the mid-1970s; and, since the late 1970s, three different types of new modes of regulation (i.e., North American, EC, and Japanese) have begun to appear. Using this approach, we have tried to identify the characteristics of the new modes of regulation. First, the domestic aspects have been analyzed. Yasuro Hirano (chapter 2) examines the relationship between the capital-labor relations and the growth pattern of the postwar Japanese economy. He identifies the share-economy in which employment security take priority over wage adjustments. Based on the share-economy and related growth of consum … More ption demand, Japan achieved a Fordist expansion in the rapid growth period, and was immune to oil price shocks in the 1970s. Takeo Shibata (chapter 3) investigates the process of the S & L failures in the U.S. He argues that the shocks and high interest in the 1970s severely affected the S & L in the U.S. While the U.S. government responded to the S & L crisis by further de-regulation of the financial market, this attempt failed. From this observation, Shibata suggests that the market-oriented mode of regulation in the U.S. is problematic.
Second, international aspects of the new modes of regulation have been investigated. Shigeo Nakao (chapter 4) examines a financial phenomenon: the globalization of Japanese yen. Compared with preceding cases of key currencies, i.e., pound sterling and U.S. dollar, the globalization of the yen has been restricted to the simple expansion of the Tokyo market without a corresponding expansion of international settlements using Japanese yen. However, if we look at the international system as a whole, according to Shigehiro Naruse (chapter 5), a tripartite system of the world economy (North America, EC, and East Asia) has emerged, and the competitive edge of the Japanese production system and industrial structure in this system has become evident, even though the globalization of Japanese yen has been limited.
To conclude, the new modes of regulation are yet to be fully fledged. But, the modes of regulation would associate with the tripartite world system, and they are different from single key-country system as was observed in the postwar period. Less