Changes in the Retirement Process of older Workers against the Background of Aging and Industrial Restructuring - International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takeshhi  Yamagata University, 人文学部, 教授 (70007144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Maki  Rikkyo University Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30145180)
OKA Masato  Yokohama City University Institute of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (80114940)
TAKAGI Ikuro  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Domestic Sciences, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50107174)
TOKUNAGA Shigeyoshi  Tohoku University,Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00004193)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChanges in the life-time employment practices / "Shukko" / Cessation of age-oriented treatment / Raised "Teinen" age / Re-employment scheme / Public pension eligibility age / Early exit trend in Europe and the U.S. / Individualization of "old age" concept and retirement process / 終身雇用の変容 / 「高齢」概念の個別化・多義化 / 高齢化 / 退職過程 / 国際比較 / 産業構造変化 / 高齢労働者 / 人事政策 / 年金制度 / 雇用政策
Research Abstract
(1) In Japan,in contrast to the early retirement trend of older workers in Western Europe, the "Teinen" age, a company-ruled factor for retirement, has been raised from 55 to 60. This has not raised the labor participation rate for males aged 55-59, but brought about the significant changes in the Japanese life-time employment practices. After having promoted this move, the state has pursued a policy to promote the employment of males aged60- 64 and is planning to raise the pension age, a state-ruled factor for retirement, from 60 to 65. The purpose of this research project was to identify, how the life-time employment practices has been altered and how the older workers aged 60 and over are re-employed on the micro-level of firms, on the basis of case studies. (2) From the case studies found are; the increasing trend of ejection of middle-aged and old workers from their parent companies in the form of "Shukko", the cessation of age-oriented treatment for workers aged 55 and over and, in some cases, the enforsement of re-employment scheme for males aged 60 and over. (3) As a result, we can conclude, the retirement process of older Japanese workers has become more gradual and individual. (3) The raising of the public pension age to 65 with an option of an actuarially reduced pension benefit available at 60, would not only reverse the trend of declining labor participation rate for males aged 60-64, but also make their retirement process further gradual and individual.