Analysis of Japanese Economy in Wartime (1938-1940)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Toshiyuki  Professor, Institute of Economic research Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Noriyuki  Assistant,Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 助手 (40017661)
MATSUMOTO Toshiro  Associate Professor, Okayama University, 経済学部, 助教授 (70135929)
SHINTANI Masahiko  Professor, Seinangakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (70069706)
YAMAMOTO Yuzo  Professor, Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10047475)
MATSUDA Yoshiro  Professor, Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (30002976)
木村 光彦  帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20161581)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSecond World War / Japanese Econcmy in Wartime / GDP / I-O Table / Labor Movement / Japan Empire / Minobe Yoji / Manchukuo / 戦時経済 / 国民経済計 / 労働経済 / 満州国 / 美濃部洋次 / 第2次大戦 / 歴史統計 / 日本 / 「満洲国」 / 美濃部洋次郎文書 / 農業生産 / 占領行政
Research Abstract
The quantitative studies of the Japanese economies have been developed remarkably. They are based on the reliable statistical data. The data before 1940 were examined by the LTES Project of Hitotsubashi University and the post- 1955 statistics have been supplied by agencies of the Government of Japan. The reliable data is, however, scarce in period from 1941 to 1954, which is the wartime and just behind the end of the Second World War.
While statistics in such a period would have some margin of error, we try to adjust them as far as possible. We estimated the adjusted nominal and real GDP, I-O Tables with 8 industries classification and tables on labor movement between industries in wartime. These can clarify the economic conditions of Japan in the wartime. We also obtained GDP covering Japan Proper, Japanese Past-Colonies including Korea and Taiwan and the informal colony of 'Manchukuo' in 1940s. We pointed out some interesting data in this period such as Price Survey on Black Markets, Survey on the Living in 1941 and Minobe Yoji Collection of Documents on the Economic Planning in Wartime.