Social Criterion of Project Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
ONOE Hisao  Shiga University, President, 学長 (10027568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Hiroaki  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80144278)
TODA Tunekazu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20109028)
NARUSE Tatuo  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60046505)
SAKAMOTO Yasuo  Kobe University Commerce, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (30047477)
IHARA Takeo  Kagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Profesor, 経済学部, 教授 (80035930)
植田 和弘  京都大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20144397)
仲上 健一  立命館大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (10109077)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsProject Evaluation / Cost-Benefit Analysis / Contingent Valuation Method / Willingness to Pay / Environmental Conservation / Sustainable Development / 疑似的市場法 / 支払容認価格 / 環境 / 水資源開発 / 琵琶湖 / 道路整備
Research Abstract
This research aimes to try establishing a social criterion of project evaluation and to examine whether it can be available to an environmental policy making process. The main results of this research are below.
1, When we evaluate a project socially, it is a key problem to explain how it has effect on envirionment and to establish a method to measure environmental values. The contingent valuation method (CVM) is better than any other method to measure environmental values. Because CVM is not only to use value but also to option value and existing value. But the appropriate design on questioning is crucial for CVM.
2, In this research we carried on the inquiry by CVM around the Lake Biwa. The quetionnairing was conducted on 1, 531 people and the result is as follows. When the water quality in the Lake Bwa is improved by conservation projects, the annual total benefit for the source of water supply si 618 billion yen and the net present value is 10 trillion yen. While the total fo the Lake Biwa development plan (BDP) is 1, 600 billion yen, the amount of conservation projects in it only 410 billion yen. It is beneficial to change the nature of BDP form development to conservation.