| Project/Area Number |
02301086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A) |
Principal Investigator |
MORIGUCHI Chikashi Professor of Economics Institute of Social & Economic Research Osaka University, 社会経済研究所・教授, 所長 (60027571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧 厚志 慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20051906)
西山 茂 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 助教授 (40218219)
井堀 利宏 大阪大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (40145652)
チャールズ ユージ ホリ (ホリオカ チャールズ・ユ) 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 助教授 (90173632)
伴 金美 大阪大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30027578)
岩本 康志 大阪大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40193776)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Land price inflation / property tax / saving ratio / Life-cycle model / bequest motive / キャピタルゲイン(資本利得) / 資産課税 / 資産分布 / 分布の不平等度 / 地価デ-タ / 資本蓄積 |
| Research Abstract |
Researches in the following four sub-fields were conducted : (1) Asset effect on the spending behavior of consumers (2) Property taxation with special reference to land tax (3) Asset distribution and land price inflation in relation to saving behaviors of houshold (4) Creation of data base from Nation-wide Survey on Consumer Spendings---a consistency check of micro- and macro-data. From the subfields of (1) and (2). it was acertained that a positive asset effect on consumer spendings was not as large as the theory asserts. Bequest motive should be taken into account in modelling life-cycle saving/consumption hypotheses. A long-run projection on saving ratio was conducted and various factors including ageing speed, longer working life, pension system and land price movement were tested. From a theoretical point of view, a comparative study of capital gain tax with general consumption tax was investigated with respect to corporate behavior of international capital movement.