Japanese War Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARA Akira  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70012127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASE Kazutoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (20092588)
OKAZAKI Tetsuji  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90183029)
東条 由紀彦  明治大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (20172124)
平 智之  横浜市立大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (40179396)
金子 文夫  横浜市立大学, 文理学部, 助教授 (80114445)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWar Economy / Control / Planning / International Comparison / 計画経済 / 統制経済 / 市場 / 経済統制 / 計画化
Research Abstract
In this research project we investigated the historical origins of the present Japanese economic system, focusing the role of wartime economic planning. Firstly we searched the materials on the Japanese war economy at Ministry of Finance, Ministry of International Trade and Industry, Bank of Japan, and Ministry of Defense, and input the list of materials to the personal computer to build up data base. Making use of the data base we analysed the materials from the common view point mentioned above. The main results are as follows. The World War II exserted large impact on the Japanese economy. In order to manage the war economy, the Japanese government planned and controlled the many aspects of the economy, and it reformed the pre-war institutional arrangements, including the financial system, industrial relations, and labor market. We made clear that these wartime reforms brought about the non Angro-Saxon characteristics of the present Japanese economic system, which have been gathering more and more interests of economists.