The Transformation of Regional Structure in the Rice Single Crop on Paddy Area -the Case Study of Hiraka-mati in Akita Prefecture-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionAkita University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tatsuro  Akita University Economics and Law Economics Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30154553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Chosei  Hirosaki University Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60216033)
TAGUCHI Masami  Rissyo University Junior College Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (00062828)
KOIWA Nobutake  Tokyo Fishery University Fishery Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40003636)
KATOH Kozaburo  Senshu University Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90083477)
TAKAHASHI Hideo  Akita National College of Techonology Professor, 教授 (60042272)
脇野 博  秋田工業高等専門学校, 講師 (80220846)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRural Regional Economy / Differentiation of Peasantry / Rice Single Crop on Paddy Area / Diversified Farming / Rounou / Agricultural Co-operative Association / Movement for Agricultural Improvement / 農業改良運動 / 地域経済 / 農家副業 / 明治農法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to make clear the correspondence of peasants to the transformation of rural regional economy, studying the case of Hiraka-mati in Akita prefecture, in the Hem, Taisho and Showa era.
To the transformation of regional economy, the differentiation of peasantry is quite important. in the Neiji era, Absentee landlordship expanded and the number of large-scale farears did not increase. The differentiation of peasantry on operational holdings was not the separation into the two poles. hereafter, we want to examine the differentiation of peasantry in the taisyo and syowa era.
Though Akita prefecture has been the rice single crop on paddy area, peasantry in Hiraka-mati. tried to practice diversified farming. In the early Neiii era, "rounou- (leaders of agricaltural techniques) attempted to diffuse the sericulture and apple production. furthermore, in the late 1960's, Hiraka-mati Fruit Agricultural Cooperative Association succeeded in acquiring a brand as 'Hiraka-Apple-. This success was due to the independent movement for agricultural improvement.