Architectural and Historical Study on Urban Spaces of Osaka during Early Modern Days.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANI Naoki  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science of Living, Assistant Professor., 生活科学部, 助教授 (40159025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUI Masaya  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor., 工学部, 助手 (40190350)
UCHIDA Kusuo  Osaka Castle Museum, Research Officer., 研究員 (10158777)
AISO Kazuhiro  Osaka City Museum, Vice Curator., 研究副主幹 (90110072)
KAMADA Michitaka  Nara University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (40140470)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOsaka / Urban Space / Urban Settlement / Urban Landscape / Urban rule / Common Facility / 共同施設
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the urban spaces of Osaka in early modern era with the view points of architectural and historical Researches. At the beginning of our study, we held five themes as follows ;
1) Development of Urban Settlement 2) Landscaping 3) Dwelling Problems 4) Structure and System of the Urban Living 5) Playing zone
Now we describe the result of our research on this themes.
(1) The Case study of a private developer's works at the outskirts of traditional settlement was done to clear the process of the development.
(2) The list of paintings which belong to Osaka City Museum or Osaka Castle Museum.
(3) and (4) The spatial structure of the cho in the beginning of Meiji era was cleared by using of the old documents remained at the primary school in Kitasenba, the central area of Osaka. And machi sadames, cho community statute rules, which remained at several official facilities in Osaka and Tokyo were collected.
5) The Descriptions in novels and essays published in the early modern era were collected to be the basis on which We discussed attractive factors of Osaka at that phase.