| Project/Area Number |
02301100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YORI Taira Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70026467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORITA Tadao Osaka Prefectural Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40036439)
MESE Morio Okayama Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032985)
KUROYANAGI Toshio Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90001403)
NISHIMURA Hiroyuki Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60003068)
KAMEGAI Kiyoshi Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20026529)
嘉田 良平 京都大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90111947)
稲本 志良 京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (80026468)
藤谷 築次 京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (30046453)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | industrial size of agriculture / basic reginal industry devoting public utilities / industrial relationship / analysis of industrial relationship of agriculture / 地域基盤産業 / 農業の産博規模 / 農業の産業連関 / 地域農業の産業規模と産業連関 / 供給費の節減 / 商品価値競争力の発揮 / 労働不足経済 / 地価高騰神話 / 過疎・過密 / 公共財・サ-ビス提供型地域基盤産業 |
| Research Abstract |
When the optimum size of Japanese agriculture is decided, the criterion based on social security policy and national land policy should be more emphasized than the industrial policy and international coordination policy. The increase of domestic production of agricultural products results in the increase of fiscal expenditure of agricultural protection and decrease of consumers' surplus, as well as the increase of public benefits such as food security and conservation of natural environment. At first, in this research project, the conditions of making influence on the size of agriculture were analyzed by agricultural region. Secondly, agriculure can give more economic and public effects on other industries, especially in the rural regions. The relationships between agriculture and other industries were analyzed by agricultural region and all over Japan. Thirdly, the economic effects of agricultural policy, especially agricultural fiscal and financial policies on other industries were analyzed.