Home Economical Investigation of Labeling as a Consumer Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's College
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yoshie  Koriyama Women's College, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40014659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Midori  Japan Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70060598)
YAMADA Hisako  Kinjogakuen University, Professor, 短期大学部・家政科, 教授 (30079496)
MIYOSHI Machiko  Bunka Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30060809)
TAKAMIYA Kazuhiko  Kyoritsu Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40086723)
NARUSE Nobuko  Bunka Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70060811)
松岡 明子  共立女子大学短期大学部, 教授 (60082492)
小林 茂雄  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90137943)
三東 純子  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60083094)
上野 勝代  京都府立大学, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90046508)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFood Labeling / Labeling of Infant's Clothes, Japanese Style Clothes, and Throw-away Diaper / Care Label for Textile Goods / Consumer's Purchasing Behavior / Psychology of Consumer / HIBE / Consumer Education / Consumer Affair / 食品表示の消費者教育 / 既製衣料の表示 / 不当表示 / 購買行動 / 金融商品表示 / 外国製品表示 / 表示 / 広告 / 製造年月日表示 / HEIB(ヒ-ブ)
Research Abstract
(1) OBJECTIVE
Problems in the present condition of Labeling including advert' t in-consumer problem have to be made clear and improved with proposals.
(2) APPROACH and MAIN RESULTS
A. APPROACH : Various materials for labeling were collected and analyzed, and problematic labellings were reviewed by questionnaire, trial purchase test and wearing test. The fields of investigation are as follows : food life, clothing life, dwelling life, infant-rearing, home management, psychology of consumer, consumer education, and consumer affairs.
B. Analysis of the Results : Problematic labellings such as (1) Excessively sever palatable period labeling resulting in a resources waste, (2) Producer's defensive measure against potential claims from consumers (for example, care-label for textiles, marks for toy and baby car, etc.), (3) Extravagant advertisement such as those for realty, financial goods, etc., (4) Potential image of producing country affecting consumer's purr-basing behavior (such as labeling of imported goods), (5) Incomplete labeling which requires the establishment of JIS (Japanese style clothes, throw-away diapers, etc.)have been brought to light. In addition, the poor knowledge and apprehension of consumers as well as the neglect of Consumer's standpoint have been indicated. Remedies such as (1) Collection and erection of scientific basic data for improvement and proposals to administration and enterprise, (2) Promotion of consumer education and nourishment of instructors in home economicals and its education, (3) implementation of home economics education to general consumers, and (4) Comparison and review of labeling in here and foreign countries have been presented.