| Project/Area Number |
02301103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kunioki Osaka City University, Faculty of Business, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00016495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kazuo Osaka City University, Faculty of Business, Lecturer, 商学部, 講師 (00207078)
TOMIZAWA Osami Osaka City University, Faculty of Business, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (30172183)
YASUI Kunio Osaka City University, Faculty of Business, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (20122202)
SAKAMOTO Kiyosi Osaka City University, Faculty of Business, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (70089184)
KIMOTO Tadaaki Tokyo Institute of Technology. Faculty of Technology, Professor (20052855)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | History of Science / History of Technology / Economic History / American Capitalism / Military Technology / 機械技術 / 科学技術政策 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research have been done with the view of examining thoroughly on the process of coming into existence of American capitalism, especially concerning with scientific and technological innovation. We make our effort to throw an objective light on the American System and Mass Production Engineering, from the view of management. About 100 years from mid of 19th Century, development of American mechanical industry had kept in step with innovation of machine tool. Under this condition, American Institution of Mechanical Engineers discharged its duties on the both side, innovation of mechanical engineering and management. F. W. Taylor is the most eminent figure in the period of the birth of modern engineering science and management. We paid attention on the relation of military demands with scientifical & technological progress. In this area, we examined machine, tool industry of 19th Century, and modern electronical machine industry. Now we live in new international relation after the Cold War. We thought, now American manufacturing industries have to take a new relation with a government, without military complex.