Studies on Regional Development of Japanese Modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideya  University of Tsukuba,History and Anthropology,Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (60091881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Chiaki  Josai University,Economy,Associate Prof, 経済学部, 助教授 (20169254)
HURUTA Etsuzo  Tokyo Gakugei University,Faculty of Education,Associate Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (40134762)
OHAMA Tetsuya  University of Tsukuba,History and Anthropology,Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (40065199)
TANAKA Keiichi  University of Tsukuba,History and Anthropology,Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (10207087)
KUROSAKI Chiharu  Yachiyo International Univ.,Political Economy,Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40134176)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHistorical Geography / Regional Development / Japanese Modernization / Historical Atlas / 地域調査
Research Abstract
This study attempts to investigate various aspects of Japanese modernization with special emphasis on the regional point of view.For this purpose,we selected various research topics and carried out both of the intensive field work and statistical analysis in a given area.
Themes assigned to each research member include agricultural/rural modernization,urbanization in the transitional period of modernization,development and change in mining, influence of modernization on religion,Japanese modernization from the viewpoint of fish manure production,conflict between the acceptance of new European civilization and the Japanese traditional custom,relationships between the rail and river transportation,beginning of the continuous population growth and its regional differentiation in modern Japan,land reclamation in the period of modernization,preparation of the statistical data set for discussing the Japanese modernization,and so forth.
During the project term(1989-1992),we have contributed to academic journals and in the final year,made the report entitled "Fundamental Studies on the Regional Development in Modern Japan"including unpublished papers. Though much more still remain to be done,we are confident that we get ready for compiling the historical atlas of Japanese modernization. From now on,we will keep on discussing the derived results in order to accomplish the last purpose.