Comprehensive Investigation of the Uses of Computer in School Education and Proposal for its Actual Uses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF SCIENCE, SAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
JOHN SHIMOZAWA Takashi  Saitama Univ. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30008809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROISHI Yoshinobu  Saitama Univ.,Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60008860)
SHINOHARA Fumihiko  Tokyo Gakugei Univ.,A.Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
ITOH Kouji  Yokyo Sciec.Univ. Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (20013683)
TERASHITA Toichi  Kanazawa Inst.Tech.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60064432)
KIMURA Suteo  Naruto Educ. Univ. Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEducational Technology / AI type Education / Expert System / Computer Literacy / Education of Information Science / Application of LD for Education / エキスパ-ト システム / コンピュ-タ リテラシ- / レ-ザ-ディスクの教育利用 / エキスパ-トシステム / コンピュ-タリテラシ-
Research Abstract
Number of Computers available in School is increasing year by year, however, because of the unknown factors how to use them there are many difficulties in school. The aims of this Project are: (1) to investigate the difficulties in schools through the accumulation of reports from schools and/or Educational Centers. (2) To recommend the text book for Computer Literacy for the use of computers in school, (3) to research the results published in the U.S. and U.K. where many experiences were reported. (4) to make proposal the uses of new technologies attached with the computer such as Laser Disk and Audio Visual Aids. As the results of the project the followings were found: (1) There are difficulties on the tutorial staffs,and lack of suitable text book for Computer Literacy. (2) We were not able to write text book for Computer Literacy,but we founds there several texts available for this purpose. (3) The future scope of the uses of computers in school was collected from the overseas news documents,in particular,it must be emphasized the use of new technologies such as CD-ROM,LD etc,will be popularized in the uses of computer,because there is a limitation to display the graphics on the computer screen. (4) We were able to develop the software for the connction of such new technologies with commercial microcomputer, and some of the products were demonstrated at the academic meetings.