Japan-U.S. Cross-Cultural Study on Computer Use in Teaching Mathematical Problem Solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Applied Optics (1991-1992)
University of Tsukuba (1990)
Principal Investigator
MIWA Tatsuro  The Institute for Applied Optics, Researcher, 研究員 (70030278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Toshiakira  Yamanashi University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60199289)
HASHIMOTO Yoshihiko  Yokohama National University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60000072)
NOHDA Nobuhiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
SUGIYAMA Yoshishige  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50014816)
SAWADA Toshio  National Institute for Educational Research Director of Science Education Resear, 科学教育研究センター, センター長 (40000062)
石田 忠男  広島大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90034818)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMathematical Problem solving / Development of problem solving ability / Computer use for education / Cross-cultural study / Teachers' attitude / Students' attitude / Softwares for mathematics education / Teaching practice with use of computer / 数学的問題解決能力 / コンピュ-タ / ソフトウェアの検討 / 日米比較 / コンピュ-タ利用
Research Abstract
We conducted following works, deepening the research which had been done in two years, 1990 and 1991.1. Making up of the Research Report. The report contains the following four sections and is of about 200 pages.
(1) A Comparative Study on Japanese and US Teachers' Attitude toward Computer Use in Mathematics Teaching. This is an analysis of results of survey for about three hundreds school teachers in Japan and the U.S., with the same items on computer use in teaching of mathematics and problem solving.
(2) A Study on Japanese Lower Secondary School Students' Attitude toward Computer Use in Mathematics Learning. This is an analysis of results of survey for about six hundreds Lower Secondary School students' attitude toward computer use in learning of mathematics and problem solving.
(3) Studies of Computer Softwares for teaching of mathematical problem solving. Considered are use and characteristics of computer softwares for mathematics education in general. mathematical problem solving in particular. Overview of present state of software use in Japan and examination of commercial and personally developed softwares are done.
(4) Analysis of teaching practices of mathematical problem solving with use of computer. Successful practices are recorded in details and analysed. It elucidate the features and conditions for such classes. 2. Publishing of the Research Results The Research Report was printed and published, and we presented the research results in Annual Research Meeting of Japan Society of Mathematical Education and two other meetings.