Study of Developing Database for Practical Information on Education in Teaching Subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA Katsunobu  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90020362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI YUKIO  Gunma Univ., Dept. of Edu., Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00125882)
NAKAMA Misako  Hiroshima Univ. Dept. of School Edu., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (60137312)
TAKANASHI Yoshiro  Fukuoka Univ. of Education, Dept. of Edu., Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (40136396)
SHIMOJO Takashi  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Dept. of Edu., Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50014767)
OUCHI Zen-ichi  Akita Univ., Dept. of Edu., Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10185192)
佐伯 卓也  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90003920)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDatabase / Teaching Subjects / Educational Practice / Developmental Study / Thesaurus / 情報
Research Abstract
Studies in Teaching Subjects in Japan has been prevented from qualitative advancement due to lack of systematic accumulation of information especially on both "real status of pupils" and "teaching methods". It leads to unclear relationship between them, loss of information about teaching, studies of similar contents by different investigators. The aim of the study is to develop database for practical information on Teaching Subjects for improvement of the status quo and advancement of Teaching Subjects. The cooperative study was accomplished by investigators from 10 universities including Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for Education of Children Overseas and Center for Educational Technology attached to Tokyo Gakugei University. As for subjects, 9 subjects such as Japanese, Society, Mathematics, Science, Music, Art, Physical Education, Home Life, Foreign Languages are involved. The term of project was from 1990 to 1991 academic years. The outline of the report is as follows ;
1) Aim, outline of course, and content of the study are described.
2) Rationale of the database is fixed. It must contribute to whole advancement of a pupil as well as development of Subjects Teaching suitable for the modern world. Thus, it must be designed to be used by studies of all subjects, while taking care highly of aim and methodology of each subject, and to collect practical information on education. Databases for each subject are also required.
3) Part of thesaurus common to subjects and method of retrieval is presented. Data are retrieved three-dimensionally from domain, subject and methodology.
4) Parts of thesaurus for each 9 subjects are presented. They are used in combination with the common part.
5) List of books on Art Education is made as a study of practical information.
6) Models of database using optical-disc system and personal computers are developed on some subjects.
7) Tasks remained to realize the database are analyzed.