Project/Area Number |
02301110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Tetsuro Kobe University,Human Development,Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (50134416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Yoichi Kobe University,Human Development,Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (60144557)
WATANABE Masaki Hyogo University of Teacher Education,Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10202417)
MARUYA Nobuko Kobe University,Human Development,Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (10030587)
NAKAMURA Masakazu Osaka Cancer Prevention and Detection Center,Cancer Prevention,Deputy Director, 調査部, 調査課長
NISHIOKA Nobuki Niigata University,Education Development, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90198432)
南 哲 神戸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30012561)
皆川 興栄 新潟大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20006753)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Health Education Program / Lifestyle / Risk Factor / Know Your Body / Elementary School Children / Smoking / Chronic Diseases / 学校健康教育 / プログラム開発 / 成人病予防 / リスクファクタ- |
Research Abstract |
Chronic diseases, including cancer heart disease and stroke account for nearly 70% of all deaths in Japan. Risk factors such as high blood cholesterol level, high blood pressure, cigarette smoking, physical inactivity and obesity can predict the development of these chronic diseases. These risk factors are usually the result of poor health habits such as the consumption of diets high in fat, cholesterol, salt and refined sugar, lack of physical activity and cigarette smoking. The development of chronic diseases can be reduced if children can be taught more healthful lifestyles that include avoidance of these risk-taking behavior. Traditional health education programs simply provided information on health risks to students. However, research clearly shows that knowledge gained does not always produce a behavioral change. On the other hand, a comprehensive school health promotion program "Know Your Body" developed by American Health Foundation aims to empower children with knowledge, attitudes and skills needed to make healthy decisions. A number of controlled scientific studies show that the program produces significant changes in students' health-related knowledge, attitudes and behavior. The goal of this study (JKYB) is to develop a Japanese version of KYB. The first phase was a needs assessment and data collection survey and it was administered during 1989. In the next step, we translated KYB student materials and teacher manuals into Japanese during 1990 and 1991. We are now developing a program for Japanese elementary school children in grades 4-6. The program that focuses on cigarette smoking prevention is based on a variety of content including information about the short-term physiological effects of smoking, information about social influences on smoking behavior, and training in refusal skills. The process evaluation has demonstrated the short-term effectiveness on attitudes and knowledge about smoking. The impact evaluation is now under way.