Critical commentary (by Co-operative Research) on Descartes's Fifth and Sixth Meditations and Studies of their fundamental Topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Takefumi  Chuo University, Fac. of Literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40055041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Tomoaki  Teikyo Heisei Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70224342)
NISHIMURA Tetsuichi  Aoyama Gakuin University, Fac. of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80198506)
SASAKI Meguru  Hokkaido University of Education, Associate professor, 旭川分校, 助教授 (90133785)
MURAKAMI Katsuzo  yamaguchi University, Fac. of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80144905)
YAMADA Hiroaki  Nagoya University, Fac. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40106258)
持田 辰郎  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (30200330)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDescartes / Meditationes / *uvres de Descartes edited by Adam and Tannery / Objections and Replies / Descartes' Conversation with Burman / Ontological proof of God / cartesian circle / 『省察』
Research Abstract
Our research project has two main purposes for understanding of the philosophical import of Descartes and Cartesian problems. One of them is here reported as the critical commentary on Descartes's Fifth and Sixth meditations. The other purpose, studies of their fundamental topics, is reported as the articles by each investigator.
1. The commentary on the Latin texts of the Fifth and Sixth meditations. This part has, two sections ; (1) the translation into Japanese (based on the comparison between the Latin texts, the French by duc du Luynes, the modern English by Cottingham or Heffernan, and the modern French by M. Beyssade) ; (2) the commentaries on the texts which contain the references to other Descartes's philosophical works. This part, undertaken by our head investigator, is intended to make the thorough investigation of Cartesian wording and its features.
2. Studies on the fundamental topics of the Pifth and Sixth Meditations and critical introduction to the important interpretations of modern commentators. This part which is one of the effects of our cooperative research is divided into the following sections : (1) On "Ontological proof of God", (2) On "Cartesian circle", (3) On "Distinction between mind and body and proof of existence of corporeal things", (4) On "Distinction between mind and body and union of mind and body", (5) On "Structure of Cartesian mind". Each 'section has the aim to show our interpretation and the modem perspectives on the critical studies of Descarteses philosophy by introducing the important French and AngloAmerican interpretations of Descartes and Cartesian problems.
3. And also we examined the textual difference of the second edition of meditationes from its first edition and the revised edition by Adam and Tannery.
with the research in this term we will end provisionally our cooperative research on Meditationes, which started in 1983.