Synthetic research on algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Yoshiyuki  Nagoya Univ. Dept. of Math. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshihiko  Osaka Univ. Dept. of Math. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90028184)
YOKOI Hideo  Nagoya Univ. Dept. of Math. Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50023560)
SHIRATANI Katsumi  Kyushu Univ. Dept. of Math. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80037168)
IHARA Yasutaka  Nagoya Univ. Dept. of Math. Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (70011484)
HIJIKATA Hiroaki  Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Math. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00025298)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRings / Finite groups / Representation theory / semi-groups / Analytic number theory / Algebraic geometry / Combinatorics / Automorphic forms / 環論 / 有限群 / 多元環 / 表現論 / 半群論 / 解折数論 / 組み合せ数学 / 代数的組み合せ論
Research Abstract
We supported the following symposiums :
Algebraic combinatorics, Representation of algebras, Algebraic geometry and analytic geometry, Zeta functions in geometry, Commutative rings and combinatorics, Diophantus problems, Rings, Automorphic forms and zeta functions, Algebraic number theory, Generating functions now, Symposium on algebras in 1991, Representation of finite groups and algebra, semi-groups, Analytic number theory, Resent results in algebraic number theory, Groups and combinatorics. There were many symposiums in the above for which the number of the attendance were more than 100. It was very successful that so many researchers who did not necessarily work on the same branch came together and discuss the same subject face to face, It was significant that me could support such fruitful meetings.