Co-Operative research of Recent Topics in Operator Algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kichi-suke  Niigata Univ., Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30018949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Akitaka  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00128597)
NAKAGAMI Yoshiomi  Yokohama City Univ. Fac. of Liberal Arts & Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (70091246)
ARAKI Hujihiro  Kyoto Univ. Rims, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20027361)
TOMIYAMA Jun  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30006928)
SAKAI Shoichiro  Fac. of Liberal Arts and Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (30130503)
井上 淳  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50078557)
斎藤 和之  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60004397)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOperator Algebra / Quantum Mechanics / Index of Subfactor / graph theory / 無理数回転群 / 指数理論 / エルゴ-ト理論 / コンパクト作用素 / 因子環 / Jones指数 / 非可換微分幾何学 / 量子群 / 可解格子模型 / 解析的接合積
Research Abstract
Recent mathematics has been influenced deeply by physics, in particulr, quantum theory and quantum mechanics. Theory of operator algebra was born under many influence from quantum mechanics. And the field has been developed with many connections between many other branches of mathematics. For example, we can list up noncommutative dynamic system, noncommutative differential geometry, index theory of factors, quantum groups etc. Therefore we have many recent topics of operator algebras. Further, we can have a new branch of operator algebras.
In August 1990, we held ICM-90 at Kyoto. As the precongress, we had the big satellite conference of operator algebra at Nara from August 15-19, 1990. The number of attendants was 151 (Japanese 78, Foreigner 73). In particular, there were many young mathematicians in it. We discussed many recent topics of operator algebras deeply. We believe that it is good influence for young mathematicians. In August 23-24, 1991, we had the conference of operator algebra at Niigata University. We had 9 one-hour talks in it and discussed many recent topics of operator algebras. For example, the classification of group actions on injective factors, the characterization of minimum index of subfactors, the connection between graph theory and factors etc. Accordingly, we, in particular, young mathematicians, have a big chance to discuss with foreign mathematicians. Further, we believe that this research has many contribution of development of operator algebras.