Co-operative research of partial differential equations and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Mitsuru  Osaka University Faculty of Sciences Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80028191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Takashi  Kanazawa University Faculty of Sciences Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20024044)
NAKAO Mitsuhiro  Kyushu University College of General Education Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10037278)
KURODA Sigetoshi  Gakushuin University Faculty of Sciences Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011463)
FUJIWARA Daisuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Sciences Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10011561)
AGEMI Rentaro  Hokkaido University Faculty of Sciences Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10000845)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsElastic Equations / Scattering Theory / Spectrum / Hyperbolic Equations / Hypoellipticity / 双曲系方程式 / 多体問題 / 波動作用素 / エネルギ-の減衰 / 超局所解析 / 特異性の伝播 / 回折
Research Abstract
The subjects of this research were well achieved by meetings and discussions organized by each investigator and by a big meeting organized co-operatively by the whole investigators.
The subjects of this project are mainly concerned with theory of partial differential equations, but, as a matter of course, the theory of ordinary differential equations has deep relationships with studies of Partial differential equations. Therefore, we have organized the meetings in co-operations with researchers of ordinary differential equations. Thus, naturally the results obtained by this project extend over the whole theory of differential equations.
In the year of 1990, we organized mainly several middle size meetings, whose subjects were concentrated sharply in topics of central subjects of our project. Namely, we studied around Problems of hyperbolic equations, spectral and scattering theory, and elastic equation and hyperbolic problems appeared in engineering. In these meetings, very ardor discussions were exchanged and we have recognized the deep relations between different subjects. These meeting enable us to consider the various topics in partial differential equations in total. This permits us to treat the theory of partial differential equations as a non-separable subject, that is, in a global perspective of differential equations.
In 1991 we organized a big meeting which covers all the fields of differential equations. By these researches we have recognized the variety of the theory of differential equations and generated many germs which will certainly give us many beautiful fruits of mathematics.