Researches on Statistical Inference and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKAHIRA Masafumi  Univ. Tsukuba, Inst. Math., Prof., 数学系, 教授 (70017424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWADA Masahide  Univ. Hiroshima, Faculty Integ. Arts & Sci., Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (10144891)
KUBOKI Hisataka  Univ. Electro-Comm., Dept. Comm. &Systems, Assoc. Prof., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (10132698)
NAKAI Toru  Univ. Kyushu, Faculty Economics, Assoc. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (20145808)
TAKADA Yoshikazu  Univ. Kumamoto, Dept. Math., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70114098)
TANIGUCHI Masanobu  Univ. Osaka, Dept. Math. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (00116625)
大和 元  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (90041227)
笹渕 祥一  広島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20128028)
田栗 正章  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (10009607)
脇本 和昌  岡山大学, 教養部, 教授 (90033159)
白旗 慎吾  大阪大学, 教養部, 教授 (10037294)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEstimation / Testing hypothesis / Time series analysis / Multivariate analysis / Mathematical programming / Experimental design / Sampling theory / Information amount / 統計的グラフィックス / 統計的漸近理論 / 回帰モデル / ゲ-ムの理論
Research Abstract
Recently, the statistical inference and its applications have been extensively developed. The purpose of this research is to investigate various problems on the statistical inference from the viewpointsof small sample theory and large sample one and to obtain the results on the inference. In particular, we chose 10 important topics on the inference and made up a group per topic. which consists of the investigators and others. We also drew up a plan to hold meetings on the topics and proceeded with the study collectively to contribute to the field of statistics. The topics are the following : (1) Optimality in estimation and testing hypotheses (2) Theory of time'series anlysis and its applications, (3) Amount of information and statistical inference, (4) Statistical inference on experimental designs and its applications, (5) Theory of statistical multivariate analysis and its applications, (6) Modeling and analysis in mathematical programming, (7) Statistical graphics and its applications, (8) Theory of sampling and resampling and its applications, (9) Asymptotic theory of statistics and its applications, (10) Testing statistical hypothesis and related topics.
The meeting on each topic was held with many attendants, and there many new results were presented with active discussions. It seemed to be very meaningful. The results on the topics were completed as a report of the study.
We believe that these results largely contribute to the theory of statistical inference and its applications. Their further developments are expected.