ALL ROUND STUDY FOR THE NUMERICAL METHODS IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Teruo  THE UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS, FACULTY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS, PROFESSOR, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10012410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YHOTSUTANI Syoji  RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (60128361)
MORI Massatake  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20010936)
HOSONO Yuzo  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50008877)
NAKAO Mitsuhiro  T., KYUSYU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (10136418)
KIKUCHI Fumio  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (40013734)
鳥居 達生  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (10029069)
西田 孝明  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (70026110)
加古 孝  埼玉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30012488)
池田 勉  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50151296)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNon-stationary Iinear water wave problem / Convection diffusion difference scheme. / Steklov operator / Finite element approximation of electro-magnetic field problem / Mathematical model for phytoplankton and marine plants / Numerical computation with result verification / Super parallel high speed computation / Semi linear elliptic partial differential equations / スチエクロフ作用素 / 植物性プランクトン藻類等の数理モデル / 半線形楕円型偏徴分方程式 / 水の波固有値問題 / 移流拡散差分スキ-ム / 外部領域問題の有限要素近似 / 植物性プランクトンと栄養塩の数理モデル / 数値積分法 / 界面における反応機構の数理モデル / 三次精度有限要素移流スキ-ム / 線形化磁気流体系 / 自動数値積分法 / 静電場・静磁場の有限要素数値解析
Research Abstract
1.Main Results Obtained in the joint Works around the Head lnvestigator :
(1) Development of an abstract method for the convergence proof and the error estimate for the solutions of the finite element discretized problem of the linear water wave problem.
(2) Consideration on the global convergence property of the solutions of the approximate problems for the linear water wave eigen-value problem (jointly with Matsuki. M.).
(3) Convection-Diffusion difference scheme (jointly with Nagoya, S.). (4) Convection finite element scheme with the 3rd order accuracy (obtained by Tabata, M. and Fujima, S.).
(5) Finite element approximation for the Poisson equation in an exterior domain (Jointly with Yokomatsu, D. and others).
(6) Numerical method for the Laplace equation in a domain with corner (jointly with Koyama, D. and others). 2.Remarkable Progress Obtained in the Works by Investigators:
(1) Mathematical model for the propagation of the excited state of myelinated nerve axsons (obtained by Ikeda, T … More .).
(2) Eigen-value problem for the linearized magneto-hydrodynamic system (obtained by Kako, T.).
(3) Finite element numerical analysis for electro- static field problems and introduction of the covariant elements fitted to the problems (obtained by Kikuchi, F.).
(4) Automatic numerical integration method for the principal value integral of Cauchy type, Numerical method for singular integral transformation using fast Fourier transformation (obtained by Torii, T.).
(5) Result verification numerical method for the solutions of nonlinear partial differential equations (obtained by Nakao, M. T.).
(6) Numerical method with accuracy verification (obtained by Nishida, T.).
(7) Actualization of super parallel high speed computation (obtained by Nogi, T.).
(8) Mathematical model for phytoplankton and nutriment (obtained by Hosono, Y.).
(9) Development of a theory for the rearrangement of the values of functions and its application to variational problems (obtained by Matano, H.).
(10) Numerical integration formula of double exponential type aimed at the integration of mildly decreasing function in the half infinite interval, Difference method for Cahn-Hilliard equation (obtained by Mori, M.).
(11) Mathematical model for interfacial reaction mechanism, structure of the solutions of semilinear elliptic equations (obtained by Yotsutani, S.).
3.Joint Annual Meetings with Co-operative Researches (A) in the Field of Applied Mathematics:
Every December from 1990 to 1992, a 3-days symposium was held at Kyoto University, co-organized by the head investigator and head investigators of other Co-operative Researches (A), who are Professors Kawarada, H. of Chiba University, Shinohara, Y. of Tokushima University, Hirose, K. of Waseda University, Sato, M. of Tohoku University, Arikawa, S. of Kyusyu University, Nishida, T. of Kyoto University, Enomoto, H. of Keio University, and Mitui, T. of Nagoya University. Less