NUMERICAL ASTROPHYSICS BY ULTRA-HIGH SPEED COMPUTER (SUPERCOMPUTER AND SPATIAL PURPOSE COMPUTER)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMA Shoken  National Astronomical Observatory Professor, 理論天文学研究系, 教授 (00166191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Mituaki  Nagoya University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70022580)
TOSA Makoto  Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50022728)
NAKAZAWA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10025455)
SATO Katsuhiko  Tokyo University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00111914)
UCHIDA Yutaka  Tokyo University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90012814)
富田 憲二  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (90034610)
中村 卓史  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80155837)
杉本 大一郎  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10022592)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNumerical Simulation / Supercomputer / Special purpose computer / Gravitational Many body system / Numerical Astrophysics / Hydrodynamics / Magneto-hydrodynamics / Numerical relativity / 超高速計算機 / ス-パ-コンピュ-タ- / 動専用計算機 / 非線型過程 / シミュレ-ション / 自己重力系 / 電磁流体力学 / 重力専用計算機 / 数値シミュレ-ション / 理論天文学 / 問題別専用計算機 / 非線型現象 / 非定常問題
Research Abstract
In many astronomical phenomena, self-gravity plays very important roles. Then phenomena are usually non-linear, non-stationary and non-uniform by the self-gravity. So in order to analyze them, numerical simulations by ultra-high speed computer are very effective tools. Recently, the speed of supercomputer becomes very high and the capacity of memory storage becomes very large. Hence we can analyze new complicated astronomical phenomena which could not be analysed so far. Therefore using the merit of these new computers, we must produce new software to analyze the phenomena which are based by gravity. In the case of physics in gravitational many body system, for example, globular clusters and galaxies, the basic formula in equations of motion are quite simple. Then producing special purpose computer for many body system are better choice than using general purpose computer. Therefore the main purpose of this grant-in aid for co-operative research is to produce basic software and special purpose machine in order to make numerical simulation of various astronomical phenomena.
In this three-years project, the symposium was held three times. Many researches (over 200 people) attended the meeting, showed original results of astrophysics numerical simulation, reported new computational methods and had reports of newly produced special purpose computers. We also published the proceeding of the meeting as well as the collected paper of this research.