Cooperative Research of Solar Activity Based on Magnetic Shears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Tadashi  Sol. Phys. Div. Nat. Astron. Obs. Prof., 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (20012841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Wasaburo  Fac. of Science Kinki Univ. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30011414)
SHIBATA Kazunari  Sol. Phys. Div. Nat. Astron. Obs. Ass. Prof., 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (70144178)
WATANABE Tetsuya  Sol. Phys. Div. Nat. Astron. Obs. Ass. Prof., 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (60134631)
KUROKAWA Hiroki  Hida Obs. Kyoto Univ. Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80135508)
MAKITA Mitsugu  Inst. of Astron. Kyoto Univ. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90012806)
内田 豊  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (90012814)
常田 佐久  東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (50188603)
甲斐 敬造  国立天文台, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (70012846)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSolar Activity / Active Region / Magnetic Shear / Solar Flare / 磁気シア-
Research Abstract
The Yohkoh satellite, which was successfully launched in 1991, is still working quite well in orbit and bringing a lot of new results. The satellite is now in the regular-operation phase. The Flare Telescope and the Radio Heliograph in NAO also started their regular observations and constitute a global groundbased solar observation network, as well as the Hida Domeless Solar Telescope. The collaborations between Yohkoh and the observatories on the ground have been much activated in 1992. Based on this circumstance several workshops and symposia were held, centering the results from the Yohkoh data. In September 1992, the symposium "One Year Research of YOHKOH" was held at NAO mainly for domestic researchers and the second Yohkoh Science Meeting was held in February 1993, in which more than forty people participated from abroad. The both of them were quite successful and stimulated a lot of discussions and future collaborations. One of the new observational results in this solar activity maximum is that a picture of the solar activity has been established which originates from the magnetic reconnection and the magnetic shears. In solar flares, the scenes of the energy release via the magnetic reconnection and of the chromospheric evaporation of abruptly heated plasmas in the flaring loop were actually investigated. It has also revealed evident that the solar corona is quite dynamic, that a small flare-like transient brightening, a sudden increase of XBP intensity, and a jet-like abrupt motion of plasma are very common in active regions, that coronal holes globally change their structure of magnetic field and that all of them are closely related with the reconnection process of the magnetic field in the solar corona.