| Project/Area Number |
02302018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Kiyomi Niigata University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40011548)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIGAWA Noboru Tohoku University, Physics, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00125600)
HORIUTI Hisashi Kyoto University, Physics, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60027349)
SAKATA Fumihiko University of Tokyo, INS, Research Associate, 原子核研究所, 助手 (50013438)
AKAISHI Yoshinori University of Tokyo, INS, Professor, 原子核研究所, 教授 (50001839)
SUZUKI Yasuyuki Niigata University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70018670)
久保 謙一 東京都立大学, 理学部, 教授 (50013389)
田辺 孝哉 埼玉大学, 教養部, 教授 (00008905)
清水 良文 九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (90187469)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Superdeformed nuclei / High spin states / Nnclear molecular resonances / Extremly neutron-rich nuclei / Neutron halo and soft modes / SIGMA -hypernuclei / Double LAMBDA -hypernuclei / Spin-isospin modes / ハロー構造とソフトモード / 超変形回転帯 / ソフトEIモ-ド / 分子共鳴状態 / ハイパ-核 / 核融合反応 / 超重原子核合成 / 重イオン破砕反応 / 超変形回転帶 / 中性子ハロ- / ハイパ-原子核 / 巨大共鳴状態 / 重イオン反応 |
| Research Abstract |
This year is the last year of this research project on the nuclear excited states and their excitation mechanisms, in which we have settled the five main subjects to be studied. The theoretical studies on the superdeformed high spin states is steadily developed in accord with the development of the experimental studies. We had occasion to discuss the studies in the international conference on "Rapidly Rotating Nuclei" (0ct. 26-30, Tokyo). The studies on the molecule-like structures are also developed in connection with the high spin and with the more heavier nuclear clusters. The studies on the structure (halo-structure and soft modes) and reactions of unstable nuclei have shown a full scaled development under this research project. The regions of the studies have been expanded to the structures of heavier unstable nuclei and to the reactions in wide energies from subbarrier fusion to breakup fragmentation. The studies on the hypernuclei have been developed from S=-1(LAMBDA - and SIGMA -)hypernuclei to S=-2 (XI - and LAMBDA LAMBDA -)hypernuclei. The studies on the giant resonances (hard modes) are also progressed in connection with the quasi-elastic scatterings of high energy particles. The special meeting was held on 0ct. 5-6,1992 at Niigata Murakami city to make the summary of this research project. The summary is not only on the studies of the five fields but also all the studies in view of the mutual connections between these five reseach fields. Those summaries are collected in the book of the report.