Hadron Collider Physics in the TeV REgion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kozo  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Physics Professor Emeritus, 理学部, 名誉教授 (60025260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUTA Haruo  Tohoku Univ., of Physics Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90108457)
MORI Shigeki  Univ. of Tukuba, I. of Appl. Phys. Professor, 理工系, 教授 (60100822)
NAGASHIMA Yorikiyo  Osaka Univ., Dept. Of Physics Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90044768)
KONDO Takahiko  Nat. Lab. for High Energy Phys. Professor, 教授 (30150006)
KAJIKAWA Ryoichi  Nagoya Univ., Dept. of Physics Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022537)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsElementary Particles / Standard Model / Symmetry-breaking / Collider / Calorimeter / Hadron / Top-quark / Higgs Boson / ヒッグス粒子 / 衝突型加速器 / ハドロンカロリメ-タ- / 電磁カロリメ-タ-
Research Abstract
The studies at the hadoron colliders, such as, SppS (CERN) and Tevatron (FNAL), and the electron-positron colliders, such as, TRISTAN (KEK), SLC (Stanford) and LEP (CERN), have brought us the rapid increase in our knowledge on the elementary particles. Recenty, the project of Superconducting Super Collider, so called SSC, has started to construct a 20 x 20 GeV proton-proton collider to shed some light on the standard model, searches of the top-quark and Higgs boson, the electroweak symmetry breaking and so on. The SCC is expected to enable us to study the elementary processes in the TeV energy region.
Under this project, the conceptional design of the solenoidal detector, (SDC), aimed at pursuing broad range of physics goals at the SSC was settled in the first year, 1990, under the international collaboration. Then, during the second year, 1991, choices and design of each detector components were discussed and tested to realize the proposed specifications. The final design at present is as follows :
1. The superconducting solenoid magnet having the tracking volume of 3.4m in diameter and 8m long.
2. The central tracking and high resolution vertex detectors covering |eta|<2.5, with the inner silicon strip and pixel systems and outer gas/wire or scintillating-fiber system.
3. The precision hermetic calorimeter covering |eta|<3 and consisting of scintillating tile with fiber readout with lead/iron absorbers or liquid argon with lead absorbers.
4. The forward calorimeter covering 3<|eta|<5.
5. The muon system with iron magnetic toroids covering |eta|<2.5, with tracking chambers, scintillation and Cherenkov counters.
The simulation shows that the SDC detector is sensitive to search the Higgs boson of 120-800 GeV with the enough efficency and sufficient resolution within one year machine running and that the top-quark of 250 Gev is also detectable, so that the SDC is expected to be a general purpose detector at the SDC.