Research of Superstring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUGO Taichi  Kyoto Univ., Science Fac., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00115833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ., Sci. Fac., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70164837)
MATSUOKA Takeo  Nagoya Univ., Sci. Fac. Assoc. Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (90022722)
NAKANISHI Noboru  Kyoto Univ., RIMS, Prof., 数理解析研究所, 教授 (30027362)
SUGAMOTO Akio  Ochanomizu Women Univ., Sci. Fac., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70132686)
ISHIKAWA Kenzo  Hokkaido Univ., Sci. Fac., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90159690)
柏 太郎  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (30128003)
米谷 民明  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (10091521)
木村 忠彦  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (70009603)
佐藤 行  大阪大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50028122)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsstring field theory / pregeometrical string field theory / target-space duality / BRS invariance / quantum gravity / orbifold / unified model / Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix / 共形場理論 / 位相的場の理論 / 超対称大統一理論 / 小林一益川行列 / 原幾何学的場の理論 / オ-ビフォルド / 超対称標準模型 / アノマリ- / 共形位相的場の理論 / ユニタリ-性 / 超対称弦
Research Abstract
The research results of this project for 3 years from 1990 to 1992 are over many fields as seen in the Report of Research Results. So here we restrict ourselves to mentioning only to the main ones among them.
1. Concerning String Field Theory, Hata proposed a method for determining the quantum action satisfying both unitarity and BRS invariance. He also proved for the first time that the pregeometrical string field theory indeed possesses the general coordinate invariance. Kugo et.al. clarified that the target-space duality as a particular property of string is in fact contained in the gauge invariance of the string field theory.
2. There appeared a great progress in the non-perturbative approach to strings, in particular in the matrix model for the string in 1 or less dimensions. Yoneya and his collaborator succeeded in formulating 2-dimensional quantum gravity based on the minimal action principle. Sugamoto et.al. studied an evolution equation in the string field theory. As for the structure of string theory, Sakamoto made a remarkable finding that the string theories on a torus and on an orbifold are in fact equivalent.
3. Research from the aspect of quantum gravity is also done actively. Sugamoto and his collaborators constructed and studied a topological Einstein gravity theory. Nakanishi and Abe developed a new method for solving quantum gravity in the operator formalism, and gave an exact solution to the 2-dimensional case by applying it.
4. As for applications of string theory to unified models of elementary particles, Matsuoka and his collaborators studied Yukawa coupling constants and Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix in some models compactified on Calabi-Yao manifold. Otubo et.al. studied in detail the Yukawa couplings and the symmetry breaking Wilson-lines in Z_N and Z_N X Z_N orbifolds.