Introductory Physics Education in University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
HARA Yasuo  Tsukuba Univ. Physics Prof, 物理学系, 教授 (10015505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Kisei  Kagoshima Univ. Education Prof, 教育学部, 教授 (80037209)
SUZUKI Kenji  Kyushu Technical U. Engineering Prof, 工学部, 教授 (00039083)
NAKAYAMA Masatoshi  Kyushu U. General Education Prof, 教養部, 教授 (70012375)
KON Keiichiro  Waseda U. Science & Engineering Prof, 理工学部, 教授 (40063656)
ABE Ryuzo  Univ. of Air, Liberal Arts Prof, 教養学部, 教授 (90012202)
高野 文彦  大学入試センター, 副所長 (10015498)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPHYSICS EDUCATION / CURRICULUM / DEMONSTRATION EXPERIMENTS / PHYSICS LABORATORY / UNIVERSITY ENTRANCE EXAMINATION / 基憲教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 学生実験
Research Abstract
1. We have studied the present status of introductory physics education in Japanese universities in 1990 academic year by sending questionnaires to all universities with colleges of natural sciences, engineering, agriculture and medical sciences in Japan. There are altogether 280 "teaching division"s of introductory physics coursesin Japan, e.g., departments of physics in faculty of sciences, departments of physics in colleges of general education, etc. We have received replies from 210 "teaching division"s which are responsible to 110 thousand students majoring in natural sciences, engineering, agriculture and medical sciences. We have collected many statistical data, e.g., (1) Faculty to student ratio is 1/100, (2) Per-centage of students who have studied physics in senior high schools is -85% in engineering major, -30% in agriculture major and -50% in medical science major.
2. In collaboration with ASPEN (Asian Physics Education Network) and Tokai University, we have published "Description of Introductory Physics Education in ASPEN Member Countries" on the occasion of ASPEN International Symposium on Introductory Physics Education in University", in which many members of our research group participated as speakers in plenary and parallel sessions and as organizers.
3. We have edited syllabus of two types of Introductory physics courses, another for physical science majors, another for life science majors.
4. We have developed a model plan of introductory physics laboratory.
5. We have asked 5000 freshmen/women in 20 leading Japanese universities to write answers to 3 problems in order to find their knowledge on high school physics. we have found their knowledge on physical phenomena, basic laws and concepts is poor.