Co-operative Study of Compact and Diffuse Remnants in Supernova 1987A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Ken'ichi  Univ.of Tokyo, Astronomy, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90110676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEMI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90116062)
TAKATSUKA Tatsuyuki  IWATE University, Physics, Professor, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50043427)
MATSUDA Takuya  Kyoto University, Aerodynamics, Assoriate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20026206)
KOYAMA Katsuji  Kyoto University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10092206)
KAMAE Tsuneyoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90011618)
長谷川 博一  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 教授 (20025232)
早川 幸男  名古屋大学, 学長 (60022498)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSupernova / Neutrino / X-ray / gamma-ray / Cosmic Ray / Dust / Pulsar / Neutron Star / ニュ-トリノ / パルサ-
Research Abstract
SN 1987A provides us with an excellent material to test the theory of massive star evolution, nucleosynthesis, and supernova explosion. Presupernova evolution of the progenitor, hydrodynamics of explosion, explosive nucleosynthesis, optical, X-ray and gamma-ray light curves due to ^<56>Co decay are calculated and compared with the observations of SN 1987A.
1. The unique evolution of the progenitor in the HR diagram can be understood in terms of mass loss and mixing. The mass loss drives the star to move from a blue to red supergiant. The excursion from the red back to the blue occurs if the hydrogen-rich envelope is metal deficient and becomes sufficiently helium-rich due to mixing.
2. The light curves in all wave bands indicate the explosion energy of E/M<@D2env@>D2=1.5(]SY.+-。[)0.5*10<@D150@>D1 erg/M<@D2(]SY.sun.[)@>D2, production of <@D156@>D1Ni with M<@D2Ni@>D2-0.07M<@D2(]SY.sun.[)@>D2. The plateau-like peak is found to be formed by the hydrogen recombination front and lasts longer if the hydrogen layr is deeper. This indicates the mixing of hydrogen into the deep interior.
3. The distribution of heavy elements in the ejecta is inferred also from the X-ray and gamma-ray light curves. The early emergence of X-ray and gamma-ray indicate the mixing of ^<56>Ni into the hydrogen-rich envelope. Flat X-ray light curve observed by Ginga would be due to the clumpy structure of the core.
4. Such a mixing is well modeled by the Rayleigh-Taylor instabilities during explosion. Two-dimensional hydrodynamical simulations have shown that the instability grows at the hydrogen/helium interface and mixes the supernova meterials.
5. The recent slowdown of the decline of the optical light curve is due to the contribution from another energy source, which would be either radioactive ^<56>Co or the buried neutron star. Recent balloon experiments have provided the upper limit to ^<57>Co and suggested that the pulsar activity is more likely the source.