Project/Area Number |
02302028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
地質学一般
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Satoshi Gunma University Faculty of General Studies Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20008155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Jun'ichi Shinshu Univeristy Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30020663)
KUMAI Hisao Osaka City Univeristy Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40020680)
YOSHIKAWA Shusaku Osaka City Univeristy Faculty of Science Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30047394)
AKAHANE Sadayuki Shinshu University Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40089090)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Uppermost Pleistocene / The coldest climate / Paleoenvironment / Eolian and hydrogenous beds / Nojiri-ko Excavation / Paleomagnetism of Upper Pleistocene / 地形からみた地殻変動 / 第四紀古環境 / 第四紀古気候 / 野尻湖周辺地質 / 第四紀末地磁気 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Several key beds of the uppermost Pliocene to Recent formations around Lake Nojiri were identified in both eolian and hydrogenous beds. (2) Hills and lowland around Lake Nojiri show periodic arrangement. Along the boundary between hills and lowlands, there are three main faults, named Furumi, Arasehara and Rokugatu Faults respectively. (3) Disturbances of uppermost Pleistocene beds were formed by the deposition of primary and secondary sedimentary materials. (4) There is no reverse magnetized horizon from 20 thousand years down to Recent. But we can find the horizon in the beds of about 50 thousand years ago. (5) The coldest climate is estimated within the uppermost part of the Upper Nojiri-ko Member III by pollen analysis.