Rhythms and Rhythmic Structures of the Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITO Keisuke  Kobe Univ., Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00030792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Shin-ichi  Gifu Univ., Fac. of Educ., Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (80183036)
KAIHO Kunio  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00143082)
OZAKI Toru  Inst. Statistical Mathematics, Professor, 教授 (00000208)
OONO Terubumi  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Sci., Assist. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40194245)
ADACHI Mamoru  Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Sci., Assist. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10113094)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRhythm / Banded Structure / Climate change / Geomagnetism / Evolution of life / Nonlinear phenomena / Earth's rotation / Sedimentary cycles / ミランコビッチサイクル
Research Abstract
The present cooperative research has been performed by the following four working groups : (1) the group to study sedimentary cycles, (2) the group to study fossil records of paleo-rhythms, (3) the group to study paleomagnetic rhythms, and (4) the group to study mathematical models of geological rhythms including the changes of climate and the earth's rotation. Two symposia and one workshop on the geological rhythms and the rhythmic structure were held and two field trips to study rhythmic bedding of sediments were conducted. The first group studied various types of rhythmic bedding and proposed their origin. The second group used the tree rings of petrified wood to estimate the annual changes of paleoclimate. The third group found in the change of paleomagnetic records the correlation among dynamics of the atmosphere-ocean-mantle-core systems. The fourth group found a clear period-doubling structure of periodicity in both solar and terrestrial activities, suggesting the entrainment of terrestrial activity by the sun. These results are new and important contributions to the undergoing national research project on the "Earth's Multisphere Interaction, Evolution and Rhythms". Results have been published in the form of two proceedings of the symposia, "Rhythms and Rhythmic Structure (I) and (II)", which are available through the head investigator.