Study of ores using ore microscope and EPMA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUI Shunzo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10006637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Akira  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90223304)
SHIMIZU M.  Univ. of Tokyo, Univ. Museum, Assistant, 総合研究資料館, 助手 (50162714)
MOTOMURA Y.  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20037237)
WATANABE M.  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80033900)
MATSUEDA H.  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20108921)
加瀬 克雄  岡山大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30033195)
梶原 良道  筑波大学, 地球科学系, 助教授 (80015578)
根建 心具  鹿児島大学, 教養部, 教授 (10107849)
島田 允尭  九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (00037235)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDigital image processing / Channelling patterns / Sphalerite / Condition of deposition / Data reduction program / 色調と少量成分 / 鉄隕石 / IMA / COM / 黄銅鉱病変 / IBMタイプパソコン / デ-タネットワ-ク / 離溶組織 / 樹枝状組織
Research Abstract
The purpose of this co-operative study is to coordinate researchers of ores using ore microscope and EPMA(Electron micro-probe analyzer), both of which are the most important facilities of the study of ores,and to correspond with COM(Commissin on Ore Minerals) of IMA(International Association of Mineralogy).
One of the recent progress of EPMA study of ore is digital image processing of backscattering electron image and of a huge number of X-ray intensity data obtained at an area of ore specimen. The latter is easy to represent quantitative concentration of the elements concerned although it needs complicated mechanical aperatus and big memory in the attached computer. The former is more acurate in spatial resolution and needs smaller size in computer memory but it can be quantitatively evaluated only in the case of the known binary or pseudo-binary system.
Recent sensitive detector of backscattered electron can easily discriminate minute difference in the electron intensities due to the different crystallographic orientation channelling pattern, which might puzzle inexperienecd people.
Sphalerite tends to resist to annealing due to environmental change after its deposition from hydrothermal solution. Texture and structure of sphalerite and its hetrerogeneity within a grain is often detected using ore microscope and EPMA. We, therefore, propose COM to open a syposium on the genetical meaning of sphalertite at IMA 1994 meeting in Italy.
Computer automated or semi-automated EPMA is widely used. We need sometimes more sophisticated treatment of the data, and need one personal program of data reduction for one specific purpose. Several programs are developed and revised.