Study of the dynamics and the multisphere interaction of the Early earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Eiji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Science,Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60136306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUYAMA Shigenori  Prof.,Tokyo Inst.Technology, 理学部, 教授 (50111737)
ABE Yutaka  Assoc.Prof.,University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (90192468)
ARIMA Makoto  Assoc. Prof.,Yokohama National University, 教育学部, 助教授 (10184293)
AKAOGI Masaki  Prof.,Gakushuin University, 理学部, 教授 (30126560)
KATO Takumi  Assistant Prof.,Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (90214379)
北村 雅夫  京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70004489)
瀬野 徹三  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教授 (10216567)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMagma ocean / Plate tectonics / Kimberlite / Komatiite / Density of magma / Accretion / Archean / High pressure / コマチアイト / 地球核物質 / Mg‐ペロブスカイト / マグマオ-シャン / 遷移金属元素 / 分配 / 初期地球 / 多圏相互作用 / 中央海嶺玄武岩 / 付加体 / リソスフェア / シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
Following topics were studied during this Co-operative research (A) project. Numerical simulation was conducted to clarify the process of formation of the terrestrial magma ocean during the accretion and formation of the primitive crust in the magma ocean stage. The high pressure experiments showed that a density crossover between olivine and the FeO rich peridotite magma of the Martian mantle composition occurs at around 7 GPa, which corresponds to the depth of about 600 km of the Martian interior. The similar density crossover is expected to occur at about 12 GPa which corresponds to the depth of 350 km in the terrestrial mantle. Petrogenesis of magmas observed in the early stage of the terrestial evolution, such as komatiite and kimberlite was also studied by using the multianvil high pressure apparatus. Tectonics of the early stage of the earth was also studied on the basis of the field work on geology of the Archean terrains, and showed that the tectonic style of the early Archean to 3.9 Ga ago was essentially similar to the modern plate tectonics. The high pressure research was conducted to study the phase transformation of the descending slab and the thermodynamic properties of the lower mantle minerals were also studied to discuss the secular change of the chemistry of the deep mantle. The symposium of this co-operative reserch was held during the 1993 joint meeting of the societies of the Earth and Planetary Sciences.