Gaseous Electronics - Fundamental Processes and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makoto  Nagoya Inst. of Tech., Depart. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40024179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Nobuaki  Tokushima Univ., Faculty of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30035802)
MAKABE Toshiaki  Keio Univ., Faculty of Sci. & Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (60095651)
HATANO Yoshihiko  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Faculty of Sci., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90016121)
TAGASHIRA Hiroaki  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10001174)
TACHIBANA Kunihide  Kyoto Inst. Tech., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40027925)
鈴木 敬三  日立, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
藤本 孝  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (90026203)
土手 敏彦  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20087422)
小川 岩雄  立教大学, 理学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsgaseous electronics / integrated circuit / plasma coating / electrical discharge / environmental problem / radiation physics / プラズマプロセシング / プラズマコ-ティング / 放電 / 地球環境問題 / 放射線科学
Research Abstract
The study on gaseous electronics is important for such diverse fields as plasma processing for the production of integrated circuits, plasma coating of surfaces, electrical discharge phenomena, environmental problems of the earth, radiation physics and chemistry, and many others.
From November 12 to 16 of 1990, we had the international workshop, "2nd Australia-Japan Workshop on Gaseous Electronics and Its Applications" at Gotemba. Main Japanese participants are members of this research project and joined some important scientists and foreign participants are attended from Australia, USA and Italy. Ije had a great success on this workshop. This is one of the most important result of tliis project. We have published the commemorative book "Gaseous Electronics and Its Applications", edited by R. W. Crompton, M. Hayashi, D. E. Boyd and T. Makabe, , KTK Scientific Publishers, Kluwer Academic Publishers, 364 pages, 1991. This is also the excellent work of this project.
From August 20 to 23 of 1991, we had tile effective and interesting discussion meeting at the Laboratory of Kyoto university, Gifu prefecture.
We have published the many papers under the assitance of this project to many famous important magazines. Some selected papers are collected in the report of this project. Some copies are distributed to the main scientists of this field of all over the world.