Research on Analyses of Waves and Sea Surface Conditions by Marine Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionKobe University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hiroshi (1992)  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Nautical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (60031473)
井上 篤次郎 (1990-1991)  神戸商船大学, 商船学部, 教授 (00031435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takeshi  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Transport Science, Assistant Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (40158762)
KOUSAI Katsutoshi  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Marine Machinery Management, Assistant Pro, 商船学部, 助教授 (30186613)
ISHIMURA Nobumichi  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Nautical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (90127415)
MIYOSHI Yuuichi  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Nautical Sciences, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (30031454)
HOSODA Ryuusuke  University of Osaka Prefecture, Naval Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30081392)
石田 廣史  神戸商船大学, 商船学部, 助教授 (60031473)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRadar / Wave Analysis / Backscattering / レ-ダ-
Research Abstract
Improvements of hardware, observational data presentation, data storing process, and wave analysis software of the Marine Radar Wave Observation System have been made continuously from 1990-1991. And this observation system have been developed and improved totally to the sufficiently good condition to observe and analyze waves by this observation system. This system showed enough endurance in operation and accuracy in analysis from about 2 and half-year operation.
In 1992, wave observations were made for 10 days in total at the Awaji Marine Experiment and Practice Center of Kobe University of Mercantile Marine. In two cases, one is the typhoon passing through the San-in and the other is cold air outbreak, strong westerly winds blew and waves developed enough to analyze data.
All observational data for this research project term, 1990-1992, were analyzed by 2-dimensional spectral analysis method and 1-dimensional spectral analysis method in each direction. 2-dimensional spectral analysis method gave more stable and accurate analytical results than 1-dimensional spectral analysis method. But, it was recognized that this 1-dimensional method could be used to automatically select the analyzing area of 2-dimensional method of this observation system. This 1-dimensional method is supposed to be included in the wave analysis software.