A Study on Models and Knowledge-Base for Intelligent Computer-Integrated Manufacturing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kazuaki  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katshimi  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., A. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00127375)
FURUKAWA Yuji  Tokyo Metro. Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10087190)
KISHINAMI Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30001796)
ITO Yoshimi  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
KIMURA Fumihiko  Tokyo Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60133104)
大場 史憲  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (10081267)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCIM / knowledge-base / modelling / Intelligent CIM / モデルング / 知的統合生産システム / 生産モデル
Research Abstract
The results of this research are summarized as shown below.
1) Basic specifications of product models, machine/facility models, factory models, and management models, which are commonly used in prime constitutes - CAD, CAPP, CAM, CAPM -, are analyzed. Based on the analysis, the basic reference model is developed by applying the structured analysis method.
2) ICIM research works which are carried out in Japan, U. S. A., and Europe are surveyed and analyzed from the viewpoint of information modelling. A set of computer tools which are necessary to develop ICIM systems are also investigated and evaluated. An ICIM representing tool is developed so as to model both the static-functional structure and the behavior of ICIM.
3) Object-oriented database systems (OODBS) are examined with respect to ICIM application, and the specification required for ICIM database is proposed.
4) Three-dimensional model constructor is experimentally developed so as to realize rapid manufacturing and estimated by a number of case studies.
For the future works of ICIM, we have to study on the combination with the idea of concurrent engineering and the establishment of information infrastructure for ICIM.