Simulation and Control of Deformations for Next Generation of Ultra Precision Machine Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Toshimichi  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Yasuhiro  Tokyo Univ., Institute of Production Eng., Associate Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80143527)
OISHI Susumu  Aoyama Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Sci. & Eng., Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (70094258)
TSUTSUMI Masaomi  Tokyo Univ. of Agric. & Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90108217)
HIGUCHI Toshiro  Tokyo Univ, . Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10111569)
FURUKAWA Yuji  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10087190)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUltra Precision Machining / Ultra Precision Machine Tool / Ultra Precision Spindle / Ultra Precision Feed Mechanism / Disturbance in Environment / Estimation of Deformation / Thermal Deformation / Compensation Control / 微小変形 / 加工精度 / シミュレ-ション / 変形制御
Research Abstract
The present co-operative research deals with simulation and control of deformations of ultra precision machine tools aiming at developing technological bases for the next generation of ultra precision machine tools. The results are summarized as follows ;
1. Development of a simulation system to estimate deformations of ultra precision machine tools
A simulation system was developed based on the FEM (Finite Element Method) in order to analyze thermal deformations of ultra precision machine tools. the simulation system can estimate the thermal deformations due to disturbance of the environmental temperature and the heat generated in the ultra precision machining process.
2. Effect of disturbance in machining environment on ultra precision machining process
Experimental and theoretical analysis of the ultra precision machining process was carried out to clarify the effects of the disturbance in the machining environment on the machining accuracy. In particular, the machining errors due to the heat generated in the machining process was discussed based on the thermal deformations of the cutting tools and the work pieces.
3. Effect of environmental disturbance on ultra precision machine tools
The thermal deformations of the ultra precision machine tools and the ultra precision spindles ware analyzed applying both the experimental methods and the FEM in order to clarify the effects of the thermal disturbance in the environments surrounding the machine tools.
4. Control of deformations of ultra precision machine tools
Control methods were discussed aiming at establishing effective control method to compensate the deformations of the ultra precision machine tools. A feed back control system was proposed to realize an ultra precision feed mechanism with use of an optical linear scale.