Control of Magnetic Fluid by Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Shinichi  Tohoku Univ., Inst., Fluid Sci., Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Masao  Nogoya Univ., Engng, Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70087104)
YAMASAKI Takasuke  Kochi Univ., Agri. Dept., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00036724)
YAMANE Ryuichiro  Tokyo Technol. Coll., Engng, Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016424)
KOIKE Kazuo  Tohokugakuin Univ., Engng. Dept., Assoc. Prosfeeor, 工学部, 助教授 (20108575)
TANAHASHI Takahiko  Keio Univ., Sci. and Engng. Dept., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70051638)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMagnetic Fluid / Magnetic Field / Magnetic Convection / Pipe Flow / Fine Particles / Rheology / Heat Transfer / Instability / 磁場制御 / アクチュエ-タ / 界面不安定性
Research Abstract
Researcch subjects were divided into three parts, that is, (a) preparation and properties of magnetic fluid (b) thermofluid mechanics and (c) application.
In the first research subject (a), a new type of magnetic fluid that contains iron-nitride fine particles dispersed into toluen is developed, whose magnetization is 3-4 times larger than that of an ordinary magnetic fluid. It is clarified that the new magnetic fluid is possible to use in a special environment such as nitrogen gas and its hermetic system. Ionic magnetic fluid is also developed. The colloidal stability and physical properties of ionic magnetic fluid are examined as a function of particle size, pH and concentration of (CH_3)_4 NOH.
In the 2nd research subject (b), the basic equations of micropolar viscoelastic magnetic fluid are derived using the thermodynamic method. Also, the rheology and pipe flow (particulary, oscillatory flow) characteristics of magnetic fluid are clarified by taking into account the cluster formation of the aggregated particles. The effect of magnetic field on a gas-liquid two-phase flow characteristics and deformation of interface of magnetic fluid is investigated to clarify the fluid controle by a magnetic field. Futhermore, the studies of magnetic convection and forced heat transfer in a magnetic fluid are newly developed both experimentally and theoretically.
In the 3rd research subject (c), the basic studies on magnetic fluid dampers, actuators and grinding machine make progress continuosly. New energy conversion system and heat pipe are also developed by using a control of boiling two-phase flow with an applied magnetic field.
These investigations are going to be presented in the 6th International Conference on Magnetic Fluids which will be held in Paris on June 20-24, 1992.