| Project/Area Number |
02302044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOTAKE Susumu The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30013642)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Hideo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50166964)
MARUYAMA Shigenao Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (80173962)
OZOE Hiroyuki Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Science Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (10033242)
HIJIKATA Kunio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016582)
FUKUSAKO shoichirou Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00001785)
荒川 忠一 東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30134472)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Heat-transfer computation / Complexed nonlinear heat transfer / Parallel computation / Dispersed computation / Transputer / Czochralski crystal growth / 並列分散解析 |
| Research Abstract |
The heat and mass transfer problems usually consist of complexed systems of various different transport processes. In order to obtain computational solution of them, it is necessary to solve the individual related processes as well as to couple their solutions into an integrated system. For this purpose, it should be solved by dividing the problem into parts depending on the transport process such as conduction, convection and radiation and by exchanging the boundary conditions each other. In the present research, the individual fields of the process are solved independently by the investigators, specialists in the field, with communicating the information of the boundary conditions which make the separated solutions into an integrated one. The subsystems of each investigator are also made to be decomposed into further subsystems in order to accelerate the calculation by using the transputers. Their computed results necessary for the integration are exchanged through the communication system between universities, JUNET. Two subjects to be solved are the individual computation dispersed under the communicable boundary conditions and the integration of different solutions. As an example of the problem, the process of semiconductor crystal growth by the Czochralski method is studied because it is highly non-linearly coupled with fundamental processes of heat and mass transfer. As the results, it is found that exchanging and imposing the boundary conditions of subsystem should be the most important factor for rate-controlling of the integration of the whole system.