Standardization of equal -loudness level characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SONE Toshio  Tohoku Unive, Res. Inst. Electr. Comm., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (50005245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hajime  Electro Technical laboratory, Director, 基礎計測部, 部長
SUZUKI Yoiti  Tohoku Univ., R. I. E. C., Assoc. Prof., 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20143034)
KUMAGAI Masazumi  Sendai National College of Tech., Professor, 教授 (10044653)
TSUMURA Takashi  Kyushu Institute of Design, Professor, 教授 (20038962)
MARUYAMA Kin'ya  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Letters and Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10004053)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEqual-loudness level / Equal-loudness level contours / Loudness / Threshold of hearing / Head transfer function / MAF / Free field / Loudness level / 等ラウドネスレベル曲線
Research Abstract
Hearing experiments to derive equal-loudness level contours were carried out in a large anechoic room. In the experiments, the equal-loudness level contours of pure tones at 20 phon, 40 phon and 70 phon as well as the threshold of hearing of pure tones in a free field were measured. We get the following results with the experiments.
(1) The equal-loudness level contours at all the levels examined show discrepancy from the present international standard, ISO 226, by more than 10 dB in lower frequency range than 1 kHz. This means that the -present standard should be totally revised.
(2) All the data of the threshold of hearing obtained were presented to TC43 of TSO (International Standardization Organization). It is decided that a new international standard ISO 226 Part 1 is to be published with other data and other data from Germany and Denmark. We contribute this standardization remarkably because only our group could present such data that covered all over the audible frequency range.
(3) We found that a small peak of around 2 dB exists between 1 kHz and 2 kHz for both the equal-loudness contours and the threshold of hearing. Comparing this peak with individual head transfer functions (transfer function of a acoustic path from a sound source to the listener's external ear), we found that the peak can be explained by a corresponding dip in the head transfer functions. This shows that the head transfer functions is an important factor to determine individual equal-loudness contours and threshold of hearing.