| Project/Area Number |
02302050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Hidenori Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering for Computer-Controlled Machinery, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029514)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIE Toshiharu Kyoto University, Department of Applied Systems Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80171148)
WATANABE Keiji Yamagata University, Department of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50007027)
YAMAMOTO Yutaka Kyoto University, Department of Applied Systems Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70115963)
KATAYAMA Tohru Kyoto University, Department of Applied Systems Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026175)
ARAKI Mitsuhiko Kyoto University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60026226)
美多 勉 千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (60092102)
藤井 隆雄 九州工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70029510)
細江 繁幸 名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (50023198)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Robust Control / H^* control / Robot Control / modeling / Delay Systems / Digital Control / Large Scale Systems / モデルの不確かさ / 周波数特性 / 制御系設計 / H∞制御 |
| Research Abstract |
We had five joint meetings during the term of this research project, in which each member of the group presented their recent work concerning this research project. Very enthusiastic discussions took place which led to fruitful collaborations. In the field of robust and H^* control, we have made some substantial contributions to the so-called non-standard problems which include servo and state feedback control. Also, we obtained some significant results on the fundamental structure of H^* control and H^* estimafion. Some members of our group made a remarkable contribution to infinite-dimensional systems, specially robust control of systems with time-delay. Also, they obtained some novel results on digital control theory based on hybrid approach. The above theoretical results were applied to the control of flexible structures, manipulators and synchronous motors. These applications exhibit some practical significance of the achievement of our research group.