Study on Stability Standards of ship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Masami  Osaka Univ. Dept. of Naval Archt. & Ocean Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30107130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Katsurou  Kyushu Univ. Dep. of Naval Archt. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90038042)
SADAKANE Hiroyuki  Mercantile Marine Univ. of Kobe Dept. of Naval Archt. & Ocean Eng. Prof., 商船学部, 教授 (80081389)
FUJINO Masataka  Univ. of Tokyo Dept. of Naval Archt. & Ocean Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10010787)
MAEDA Hisaaki  Univ. of Tokyo Dept. of Naval Archt. & Ocean Eng. Prof., 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80013192)
KARASUNO Keiichi  Hokkaido Univ. Dept. of Naval Archt. & Ocean Eng. Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (80031467)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsStability of ship / Waves / Capsize / Safety / 追波
Research Abstract
Stability standards of domestic and international regulation are reviewed for ships in beam sea condition. Critical situations leasing up to capsizing of a ship in following quartering seas an investigated for stability standard. An analytical and experimental study of the side force and yaw moment on a ship model towed in severe quartering waves has been conducted. In order to investigate the side force on the ship with heave and pitch motions in a very low encounter frequency, extensive model tests have been carried out. The side force is divided into Froude-Krylov force, diffraction force and lift, and discussed in detail. The effects of heave and pitch motions to side force on the ship are investigated by taking into account the change of submerged sectional area Comparisons of the experimentally determined force on the model and a theoretical prediction are presented. Critical situations le ading up to capsize are pointed out for a ship in severe following and quartering seas by using the aid of numerical simulation program. The effect of several parameters on the critical situation is discussed to investigate the possible causes of capsizing. In addition, Froude-Krylov forces acting on a ship with large amplitude displacement are evaluated in the practical formulas to make simulation program simple.