Research on Safety of Navigation in Crowding Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Katsuro  Kyushu University, Department of Naval Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90038042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSE Kuniji  Hiroshima University, Department of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, Pr, 工学部, 教授 (40034409)
HAMAMOTO Masami  Osaka University, Department of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, Profes, 工学部, 教授 (30107130)
FUJINO Masataka  University of Tokyo, Department of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, Pro, 工学部, 教授 (10010787)
KOYAMA Takeo  University of Tokyo, Department of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, Pro, 工学部, 教授 (10010696)
新開 明二  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10112301)
藤井 斉  長崎総合科学大学, 教授 (10199292)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsShip Manoeuvr ability / Mathematical Model for Manoeuvring Motion / Hydrodynamic Forces Acting on Ship / Stopping Ability / Unstable Ship in Course Stability / Pilot Manoeuvre / Ship Crowding Sea / Loading Condition / 〓輳水域 / 船舶操縦性能 / 交通流 / 障害物 / 相互干渉力 / 細長体理論 / 航行分離帯 / 海上交通管制
Research Abstract
From the safety of nevigation in the crowding sea with many ships such as the canal, harbor and bay, it will be of most improtance to improve the ship manoeuvring performance.
The aim of this research is to predict the ship manoeuvr ability with high accuracy, and to solve the problem of manoeuvring performance. In general, the manoeuvr ability of ship will depend on closely her loading condition. The first results of this research makes clear the characteristics of ship manoeuvring performance such as a turning ability and zig-zag manoeuver in full load condition, half load condition, ballast and trimmed conditions. From these investigations, the prediction method for ship manoeuvring performance has been developed at the design stage.
In the second, the turning stopping manoeuver es caused by the unbalanced hydrodynamic force acting on hull, propeller and rudder. The second result investigates the mechanism of the turning motion during stopping with the reverse revolution of propeller.
As the last result, the research got the permissible limitation of the course stagbility, especially unstable ship, form viewpoint of the pilot manoeuvre.