Development of Thermal Crack Width Control Methods of Massive Concrete and its Code Draft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionGrant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tada-aki  Nagoya Univ. School of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50144118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Hiroaki  Gifu Univ. School of Eng. Associate Professor, 工業短期大学部, 助教授 (30021629)
YOSHIKAWA Hiromichi  Musashi Ins. of Tech. Faculty of Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10220609)
UMEHARA Hidetaka  Nagoya Ins. of Tech. Faculty of Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70151933)
SATHO Ryoichi  Utsunomiya Univ. School of Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20016702)
NIWA Junichiro  Nagoya Univ. School of Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60164638)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCode Draft / FEM Analysis / Reinforcement to Control Crack Width / Bond Strength / Thermal Stress Release Area / Equivalent Debonded Zone of Reinforcements / Extended Compensation Plane Method / ACI Method / コ-ド原案 / エネルギ-解法領域 / 温度応力 / 若材令コンクリ-ト / 破壊エネルギ- / strain softening / ひび割れ進展計算 / ひびわれ幅 / 剛性試験機
Research Abstract
In this study, the development of code draft for controlling thermal crack width has been tried. To attain the aforementioned purposes, various representative estimation method proposed in the past have been investigated in terms of its accuracy by comparison with the field observed data as well as finite element analysis results as supplemental data though FEM results is not always equal to the field observation.
At the same time, fracture energy of early age concrete has been obtained experimentally and used in FEM analysis. The examined method include (a) statistical method proposed by Ono or Urugi, (b)uni-axial approximation method proposed by Satoh or Yoshikawa, (c)extended compensation plane method, (d)simplified finite element method.
From the comparison, the extended compensation plane method and the simplified finite element method were found to give good estimation to quite large range of structural forms. Hence, basing on those result, the practical calculation method which could be considered as the bases of code draft is proposed. In case of the extended compensation plane method, it consists of the definition of stress relief area and calculation method using compensation plane and in case of the simplified finite element method, it consists of desirable mesh size and proposal of double node crack development analysis.