Project/Area Number |
02302070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Kazuhiro Kyoto University, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUN Seil Tohoku University, Research Center for Applied Information Sciences, Research As, 応用情報学研究センター, 助手 (40192736)
YAI Tetsuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10182289)
YAMAMOTO Koshi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026337)
KIMATA Noboru Kanazawa University, Fandamental Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026166)
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi Tottori University, Social System Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50115846)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Regional Planning / Regional Modeling / Investment Analysis / Model Analysis / Land-use Model / Regional Economy / 投資効果 |
Research Abstract |
Effective investment must be planned in restricted local budget, considering fair partnership between public sector and private sector. Various types of regional models were developed for local investment planning until now. This study aims to review a various types of regional models from the view point of investment effect spreading mechanism, and to discuss the applicability of them to regional investment policy analysis. (1) Investment Effects in Regional Economic Circulation Local public sector seems to play important role in regional economic circulation, by producing local employments and demands. We meet usually the difficult problem induced to severe trade-off between regional development effect and fiscal effect, especially when we control public dept. However, most of regional models to date pointed out development effect only, do not succeed to analyze fiscal effect. (2) Recent Development of Modeling Tbeory and Practice. History of regional econometric models or other behavior
… More
al models are reviewed and we pick up their mathematical structures. Each of those models have it's own mathematical structure depending on the considering investment and effect-spreading mechanism. LISREL modelling has wide applicability because it succeeds to model implicit structure based on preference data and behavioral result data. (3) Models for Metropolitan Areas. In metropolitan area, redevelopments have large part of urban change. Therefore, stocks or supplier's behavior must be analyzed. We introduce models suitable for such supply-side analysis. Furthermore, office firm location or fiduciary contract project are discussed. (4) Models for Non-metropolitan Areas. In non-metropolitan areas, there are various restrictions based on small functions existing in the region. We introduce regional disequilibrium modeling to explain such restrictions. Parameter estimating methods are also suggested based on disequilibrium property. (5) Other Topics When Models Are Applied. We also discussed other topics in order to get wider applicability. Data restriction and estimation techniques, risks in model analysis, and difficulties of large scale projects are discussed from various points of view. Less