Cooperative Study on Strength and Deformation Capacity of Steel Beam-Columns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MORINO Shosuke  Mie University, Faculty of Engrg. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00027278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engrg. Asst. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40029294)
NAKAMURA Takeshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engrg. and Design Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (20027254)
TSUJI Bunzo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engrg. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70031101)
MATSUI Chiaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engrg. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037756)
KUROBANE Yoshiaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engrg. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30040372)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSteel beam-column / Strength / Deformation capacity / Energy dissipation capacity / Low yield ratio / High strength steel / H-shaped steel / Square steel tube / 角形鋼管
Research Abstract
Main purposes of the research presented are: (i) to collect previous experimental data of strength and deformation capacity of steel beam-columns by the literature survey, and to identify influential factors, (ii) to clarify the behavior of beam-columns made of newly developed high-strength steel with low yield ratio, comparing with those of conventional mild steel, and (iii) to develop general type of evaluation formulas for strength and deformation capacity of beam-columns. Items investigated experimentally and theoretically in this research project are as follows: (a) Development of a data base of strength and deformation capacity of steel beam-columns and investigation of the accuracy of evaluation formulas, (b) Investigation of elasto-plastic in-plane instability of H-shaped beam-columns subjected to a constant axial force and repeated anti-symmetrical bending moment, (c) Investigation of elasto-plastic instability due to local buckling or lateral torsional buckling of L-shaped fr … More ames composed of H-shaped column and elastic beam, subjected to a constant axial force and a monotonic horizontal force, (d) Investigation of local buckling behavior of cold-formed square-tubular beam-columns subjected to a constant axial force and alternately repeated double curvature bending moment, (e) Investigation of elasto plastic behavior of square-tubular cantilever beam-columns with or without filled-concrete, subjected to a constant axial force and alternately repeated horizontal force, (f) Investigation of buckling strength of centrally loaded square tubular columns with or without filled-concrete, (g) Investigation of strength and deformation capacity of cold- formed and specially heat-treated circular tubes based on tensile coupon tests, stub column compression tests and repeated bending tests. Test specimens were made of either mild steel such as SS400 and STKR400 or newly developed high strength steel with low yield ratio, of which strength was equivalent to SM570 and yield ratio was about 0.8. The effects of the difference in material properties on the beam-column behaviors were investigated together with the effects of other essential parameters, such as axial force ratio, width-thickness ratio, slenderness ratio, loading condition and existence of filled-concrete. Details of each investigation were given in the report of Form 1. as well as in the technical papers published in national and international proceedings and journals. Less