Seismic Performance of Precast Concrete Frame Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Shigeru  Musashi Institute of Technology,Faculty of Eng.,Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90061481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUZAKI Ikuhiro  Science Univ. of Tokyo,Faculty of Eng.,Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30138979)
MAKITANI Eiji  Kanto Gakuin Univ.,College of Eng.,Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00064080)
NAGASAKA Tomoya  Tokai Univ.,School of Engineering,Prof., 工学部, 教授
OTANI Syunsuke  Univ. of Tokyo,Faculty of Eng.,Assosiate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30133101)
IMAI Hiroshi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics,Assosiate Prof., 構造工学系, 助教授 (90134212)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEdge clearance / Dowel action / Shear friction / Slip deformation / Slip character / Arch mechanism / 接合コンクリ-ト / 摩擦効果 / だぼ効果 / すべり強度 / すべり変形 / プレキャスト構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to carry out critical experimental and analytical investigation on the behavior of frametype precast reinforced concrete construction and to prepare proposals useful for design. Connections of precast elements and structural members with precast connections were tested. A series of building structures were analyzed to study the behavior of precast concrete frames under earthquake motions.
(1)Test of Precast Element Connections
a) the direct shear test of connections showed that the use of shear keys could reduce the slipping movement, and that the compatibility of slippage deformation should be considered in evaluating the shear transfer capacities, b) from direct shear tests without shear keys, the dowel bars transferred shear by dowel action alone before bearing failure of concrete, and then by dowel action and kinking effect, and c) from direct shear tests with bending action, shear was transferred by friction alone before large slippage movemen … More t, and then by friction and dowel action.
(2)Test of Members with Connection
a) shear equal to 70 percent of normal force could be transferred at the beam-end connection without dowel actions b) resistance against slippage at the beam-end connection with dowel bars could be described by arch action c) slippage deformation at the base of a column was small even without shear keys unless net tensile force acted at the connection, d) slippage along the half-precast beam-slab connection was resisted by friction with a friction coefficient of 0.69 to 0.98, and e) initial stiffness of precast beam-column connections was smaller than the corresponding monolithic connections, but the stiffness and resistance at beam flexural yielding were comparable.
(3)Earthquake Response Analysis
a) from an earthquake response analysis of frame buildings, taking into account the pinching of siffness and degradation of resistance, the maximum response was influenced by the resistance degradation, and b) from an earthquake response analysis of frame buildings with pinching hysteresis behavior at the precast connection, the effect of slippage was small when the slippage ratio was less than 40 percent. Less