Study on human responses and environmental factors in isolated close space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OCHIFUJI Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50001152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIDA Tohru  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40002050)
YOKOYAMA Shintaro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90002279)
KUBOTA Hideki  Muroran Institute of Technology, Professor, 教授 (90002930)
MIYATA Toshimoto  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20219786)
NAGATA Tadahiko  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50020178)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsClose space / Room without window / Visual environment / Thermal environment / Occupant density / Indoor environment / Psychological effect / Physiological function / 快適性 / 宇宙空間 / 人間の適応性 / 環境因子 / 生理反応 / 気流感 / 空気質 / 大深度地下空間
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to investigate the relation between indoor environmental factors and human responses in the isolated room without windows. Principal results are as follows : The minimum area of occupant density is 1.9 to 2.2 square meters per capita conducted by physiological and psychological measurement. The minimum space for occupancy alone, however, need 2.1 X 2.1 X 2.1 cubic meters through subjective evaluation. Air quality, illumination, sound, partitions, mirror and green plants affect the acceptable limitation of floor area and space size. The visual excitation is related to numbers of edges at existence. Blinds, plants, walls and furnitures are associated with the visual excitation. The sensitivity caused by air flow is of much importance for comfort and feeling which represents that of nature. The new evaluation and measurement for thermal environment in relatively small close room are proposed. These results are indicated that the new methods for calculating thermal environment are necessary instead of ET^* because the wetted factor varies through temperature and humidity under a condition of same skin temperatures. Analysis of heat and water transfer in the earth are performed and computer programs are developed.